About Speakers Schedule Registration Hotel Contact Us Memorial Page INS
International Conference on Applied Math and Computational Neuroscience
in Memory of David Cai

Day 1, 24 July, Tuesday

Time Speaker Title
08:15 - 08:40 Registration
08:40 - 09:00 Opening Remarks: Xuemin Xu, Weinan E, Shi Jin
Morning Session: Chaired by Shi Jin
09:00 - 09:40 David McLaughlin Large-scale Computational Model of Mouse V1
09:40 - 10:20 Weinan E Machine learning and multi-scale modeling
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:20 Song Jiang Magnetic stabilizing effects on the Rayleigh-Taylor instability in non-resistive magnetohydrodynamics
11:20 - 12:00 Gang Bao Inverse Source Scattering in Wave Propagation
12:00 - 13:55 Lunch
Afternoon Session: Chaired by Song Jiang
14:00 - 14:40 Benoit Perthame Fom voltage-conductance kinetic models to integrate&fire equation for neural assemblies
14:40 - 15:20 Louis Tao A Coarse-Graining Framework for Spiking Neuronal Networks: from Strongly-Coupled Integrate-and-Fire Neurons to Augmented Systems of ODEs
15:20 - 15:40 Coffee Break
15:40 - 16:20 Roberto Camassa Hydrodynamic models and boundary confinement effects
16:20 - 17:00 Chun Liu Topics in diffusion: boundaries and temperature
18:00 - 20:00 Dinner

Day 2, 25 July, Wednesday

Time Speaker Title
Morning Session: Chaired by Weike Wang
09:00 - 09:40 Tatsien Li Exact boundary controllability of nodal profile for Saint-Venant system on a network with loops
09:40 - 10:20 Xiaoming Wang The coupling and decoupling of free flow and porous media flow
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:20 Peter Markowich Continuum Modeling of Transportation Networks with Partial Differential Equations
11:20 - 12:00 Jingfang Huang A Fast Hierarchical Algorithm for Computing High Dimensional Truncated Multivariate Gaussian Probabilities and Expectations
12:00 - 13:55 Lunch
Afternoon Session: Chaired by Douglas Zhou
14:00 - 14:40 Guoqiang Bi Neuronal learning - from synapse to network
14:40 - 15:20 Si Wu Push-pull Feedback Implements Hierarchical Associative Memory
15:20 - 15:40 Coffee Break
15:40 - 16:20 David Hansel / Carl van Vreeswijk Emergent orientation selectivity from random networks in mouse visual cortex: Mice are not Cats - An (almost) exact proof
16:20 - 17:00 Katie Newhall Synchrony and Information Flow in Integrate-and-Fire Neuronal Network Models
18:00 - 20:00 Banquet

Day 3, 26 July, Thursday

Time Speaker Title
Morning Session: Chaired by Dan Hu
09:00 - 09:40 Jianfeng Feng Peer into your brain via contiguous scale data
09:40 - 10:20 Estaban Tabak Conditional Density Estimation through Optimal Transport
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:20 Xiaohui Zhang Circuitry Mechanisms for Associative Learning and Cortical Activity Oscillation
11:20 - 12:00 Victor Barranca Reconstruction of Sparse Connectivity in Neuronal Networks Using Compressive Sensing of Network Dynamics
12:00 - 13:55 Lunch
Afternoon Session: Chaired by David Mclaughlin
14:00 - 14:40 Peter Kramer Spatial Stochastic Models for Molecular Motors Attaching and Detaching from Parallel Microtubules
14:40 - 15:20 Chengyu Li Relationship between cross-region correlation in firing and neuronal response to behavioral events
15:20 - 15:40 Coffee Break
18:00 - 20:00 Dinner