About
Speakers
Schedule
Contact Us
INS
Workshop on Computation of Kinetic Transport and Related Problems
menu
Workshop on Computation of Kinetic Transport and Related Problems
About
Speakers
Schedule
Contact Us
INS
Day 1, 21 June, Friday
Time
Speaker
Affiliation
Title
08:30 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 - 09:40
Guangwei Yuan(袁光伟)
Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics
Brief Introduction of Discrete Method for Radiative Heat Conduction in Multifluid Channel
09:40 - 10:20
Ruo Li(李若)
Peking University
An effective method for the numerical simulation of the strong coupling between radiant transport and electronic energy
10:20 - 10:40
Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:20
Zhongyi Huang(黄忠亿)
Tsinghua University
Monotone finite point method for non-equilibrium radiation diffusion equations
11:20 - 12:00
Tao Zhou(周涛)
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Adaptive multi-fidelity surrogate modeling for Bayesian inference in inverse problems
12:15 - 13:45
Lunch
14:00 - 14:40
Jun Hu(胡俊)
Peking University
Can We Do Better for Computation of Eigenvalues of PDE Eigenvalue Problems?
14:40 - 15:20
Xinghui Zhong(仲杏慧)
Zhejiang University
Galerkin Method for Stationary Radiative Transfer Equations with Uncertain Coefficients
15:20 - 15:40
Coffee Break
15:40 - 16:20
Yanping Chen(陈艳萍)
South China Normal University
Mortar element method for the coupling of Navier-Stokes and Darcy flows
16:20 - 17:00
Shengxin Zhu(朱圣鑫)
Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University
Algebraic Acceleration for Transport Problems
Day 2, 22 June, Saturday
Time
Speaker
Affiliation
Title
09:00 - 09:40
Juan Cheng(成娟)
Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics
High order positivity-preserving and conservative DG schemes for radiation transfer equations
09:40 - 10:20
Peng Song(宋鹏)
Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics
Introduction to the Numerical Simulation of Radiation Transport in the Laser Indirect-Driven Inertial Confinement Fusion
10:20 - 10:40
Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:20
Ziqing Xie(谢资清)
Hunan Normal University
A Globally Convergent BB-type Local Minimax Method for Finding Multiple Saddle Points
11:20 - 12:00
Weiran Sun(孙蔚然)
Simon Fraser University
Inverse problems for transport equations
12:15 - 13:45
Lunch
14:00 - 14:40
Xinlong Feng(冯新龙)
Xinjiang University
A difference finite element method for 3D parabolic problem
14:40 - 15:20
Zhen Gao(高振)
Ocean University of China
Non-intrusive reduced order modeling of convection dominated flows using artificial neural networks with application to Rayleigh-Taylor instability
15:20 - 16:00
Yuhua Zhu(朱裕华)
Stanford University
The Vlasov-Fokker-Planck Equation with High Dimensional Parametric Forcing Term
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break